UP Cebu College of Communication, Art, and Design
  • Home
  • About
    • The College
    • The Faculty & Staff
    • UP Cebu
    • UN SDGs
  • Programs
    • BA Communication
    • BFA/CFA Studio Arts
    • BFA/CFA Product Design
    • MA Communication & Media
  • Admissions
    • Application Process
    • Scholarships & Aids
  • Services & Shared Spaces
    • DYUP Sugbo
    • Lawak Sinehan
    • MediaLab Hub
    • Jose T. Joya Gallery
    • Himoan
    • FABLAB UP Cebu
    • MATIX UP Cebu
  • CCAD Life
  • Connect
    • Office of the College Secretary
Select Page
CCAD FabLab opens 10th anniversary

CCAD FabLab opens 10th anniversary

by CCAD PIO | Oct 15, 2026 | Announcements, FABLAB UP Cebu, SDG 9, Upcoming Events

Photo courtesy: FabLab UP CebuThe Fabrication Laboratory (FabLab) of the University of the Philippines Cebu’s College of Communication, Art, and Design is kicking off its 10th anniversary by bringing together fabrication laboratories across the Visayas.Called...

Textile Innovation Lab holds Terno Sleeves workshop

by CCAD PIO | Oct 7, 2026 | Announcements, MATIX UP Cebu, SDG 9, Upcoming Events

The Textile Innovation Lab under the Design Program of the College of Communication, Art and Design will hold a Terno Sleeves Workshop this afternoon, October 7, at Workshop 2.The session will focus on the construction and patterning of the iconic butterfly sleeves of...
CCAD Design Faculty benchmarks with Manila schools

CCAD Design Faculty benchmarks with Manila schools

by CCAD PIO | Oct 5, 2026 | Announcements, SDG 4, SDG 9

Product Design Faculty at UP Diliman The Design Faculty of the College of Communication, Art and Design recently conducted a benchmarking visit to leading design schools in Manila as part of the program’s continuing efforts to strengthen design education.The...

UP Cebu’s MATIX to hold wood joinery workshop

by CCAD PIO | Sep 29, 2026 | Announcements, MATIX UP Cebu, SDG 9

UP Cebu’s Materials Innovation Center (MATIX) will hold a workshop on the fundamentals of wood joinery and fastening with technical consultant Rene Bretaña Jr. on October 2, 2026, at the Textile Innovation Studio. Bretaña brings more than 20 years of experience in...
Product Design’s Edwin Ao unveils collection at BENCH Fashion Week

Product Design’s Edwin Ao unveils collection at BENCH Fashion Week

by Annie Perez-Gallardo | Sep 28, 2026 | Announcements, SDG 9

Instructor Edwin Ao of the Product Design Program recently showcased his latest collection at BENCH Fashion Week Holiday 2026 in Makati City.Entitled “Chlorophyll Hexagons: The Body in Impermanence,” the collection transforms ideas of impermanence and transformation...

Recent Posts

  • UP Cebu, CCAD ink agreement with Rappler
  • CCAD FabLab opens 10th anniversary
  • UP Cebu CCAD dean to join Rappler panel
  • Jose T. Joya Gallery introduces new curatorial team
  • Textile Innovation Lab holds Terno Sleeves workshop

Recent Comments

No comments to show.
  • Home
  • About
    • The College
    • The Faculty & Staff
    • UP Cebu
    • UN SDGs
  • Programs
    • BA Communication
    • BFA/CFA Studio Arts
    • BFA/CFA Product Design
    • MA Communication & Media
  • Admissions
    • Application Process
    • Scholarships & Aids
  • Services & Shared Spaces
    • DYUP Sugbo
    • Lawak Sinehan
    • MediaLab Hub
    • Jose T. Joya Gallery
    • Himoan
    • FABLAB UP Cebu
    • MATIX UP Cebu
  • CCAD Life
  • Connect
    • Office of the College Secretary

   University of the Philippines – Cebu, Gorordo Ave., Lahug, Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines 6000

   [email protected]

   8981-8500 local 3802